Oct 26, 2020
Full program unveiled for 2020 Great Lakes EXPO virtual educational sessions

For the first time ever, the Great Lakes Fruit, Vegetable & Farm Market EXPO will be transitioning to a virtual EXPO for 2020, including virtual booths, educational sessions and more.

Although there won’t be any in-person events, the virtual 2020 Great Lakes EXPO, which will still take place on the originally scheduled dates of Dec. 8-10, will allow attendees and exhibitors alike the unique opportunity of interacting and engaging with speakers, attending multiple educational sessions daily and more — all from the comfort and safety of their own home or office.

Full Program

Register for the 2020 virtual Great Lakes EXPO today!


Farm Market

Tuesday

  • Farm Marketing 1 – 11:00 AM – 12:00 PM
    • 11:00 AM 3 Steps to a Profitable Farm – Charlotte Smith, 3 Cow Marketing
  • Farm Marketing 2 – 1:00 PM – 2:00 PM
    • 1:00 PM: Michian Agritourism Association Update – Janice Benson, MATA, Natalie Klackle, MATA
    • 1:15 PM: What we do at Flinchbaugh Orchard and Farm Market – Julie Keene, Flinchbaugh Orchard and Farm Market
  • COVID 19 Farm Market Roundtable – 3:30 PM – 5:30 PM
      • Topics covered in this roundtable include school tours, CSA’s, Farm and Farmer’s Markets.

Wednesday

  • Farm Marketing 3 – 9:00 AM – 11:00 AM
    • 9:00 AM: Hosting Successful Farm Dinners – Abra Berens, Granor Farm
    • 10:00 AM: Farm to Print: The Ins and Outs of Book Publishing – Abra Berens, Granor Farm
  • Farm Marketing 4 – 1:00 PM – 3:00 PM
    • 1:00 PM: Farm Stay Best Practices – Scottie Jones, Farm Stay USA and Leaping Lamb Farm
    • 2:00 PM: Creating Polished Farm Promotion and Recruitment Videos – Randy Strobl, Wrinkle Creative
  • Farm Marketing 5 – 3:30 PM – 5:30 PM
    • 3:30 PM:  Pick-Your-Own Flower Field – Adrienne Gammie, Marilla Field and Flora
    • 4:30 PM: How to Get Guest Into Your Market and Keep Them Coming Back – Julie Keene, Flinchbaugh Orchard and Farm Market

Thursday

  • Farm Marketing Workshop 1 – Argitourism 101 – 9:00 AM – 11:00 AM
    • 9:00 AM: Customer Service Tips for Including Guests With Disabilities – Miranda Grunwell, Disability Network Southwest Michigan
    • 9:40 AM: Conducting Last Minute Events – Jenny Ferels, Lewis Adventure Farm & Zoo
    • 10:20 AM: Partnering With Other Businesses for Successful Events – Wendy Winkel, Grandpa Tiny’s Farm
  • Farm Marketing Workshop 2 – Creating Beautiful Market Bouquets – 1:00 pm – 3:00 pm
  • Farm Marketing Workshop 3 – How to Create a Farm Website that Sells – 3:30 PM – 5:30 PM
    • During this workshop, you’ll learn the key steps to having a website that works to make you money in today’s online world.
    • You’ll also learn the key element of a website’s foundation that most farmers are under-utilizing and how exactly to attract potential customers to your site.

Greenhouse

Tuesday

  • Greenhouse 1 – 9:00 AM – 9:50 AM
    • Enhancing Profitability of Spring Crops by Reducing Inputs and Shifting Labor
    • Royal Heins, Michigan State University, Professor Emeritus
      • Reducing the number of input liners and direct-stick propagation are two ways to reduce input costs, especially for larger containers that typically have more than one liner per container.  Direct stick propagation into the final container reduces costs by eliminating the cost of producing and transplanting a similar number of liners and as well, shifts labor to earlier in the season with the potential to reduce overtime labor during traditional peak weeks.  This presentation will review how one can reduce costs by reducing labor and input costs for early-season production.
  • Greenhouse 2  – 9:00 AM – 9:50 AM
    • Controlling Insects and Diseases in Retail Greenhouses
    • Rick Yates, GGSPro Technical Services
      • Long hours of operation, high density plant displays, and customer aversion to pesticides combine to make insect and disease control in retail settings challenging. The first line of defense is to develop scouting and exclusion strategies. Biological control agents can be a part of the plan in certain situations. When pesticides are needed, short re-entry intervals, low odor, bloom safety, and high efficacy are top priorities. Specific pest-by-pest recommendations will be presented.
  • Greenhouse 3 – 10:00 AM – 10:50 AM
    • Greenhouse and Controlled Environment Hemp Production
    • Allison Justice, The Hemp Mine
      • In this seminar, Dr. Justice will discuss considerations for greenhouse and controlled environment hemp production, including: propagation, vegetation, flowering, and postharvest handling.   High level discussions will occur for everything from propagation to drying/curing.
  • Greenhouse 4 – 10:00 AM – 10:50 AM
    • New Greenhouse Disease Management Recommendations
    • Mary Hausbeck, Michigan State University
      • This session will highlight the latest solutions for flower/leaf blights and root rots of floriculture crops based on MSU research.  Practical, ready-to-use recommendations will be provided.
  • Greenhouse 5 – 1:00 PM – 1:50 PM
    • The MSU Extension COVID-19 Hazard Assessment and Mitigation Plan (MSUE CHAMP) e-Tool
    • Melissa Millerick-May, Michigan State Univeristy
      • Michigan State University Extension has developed a free e-tool, the COVID-19 Hazard Assessment and Mitigation Plan (CHAMP), to help agricultural operations assess and mitigate the risk of disease transmission among their workers and customers. This tool will help growers identify and implement appropriate and meaningful exposure control strategies to comply with regulatory requirements and protect themselves, their employees, and their community.
  • Greenhouse 6 – 1:00 PM – 1:50 PM
    • PGRs for Spring Crops
    • Rick Yates, GGSPro Technical Services
      • There are equal parts of art and science when it comes to utilizing plant growth regulators (PGRs) on spring crops. PGRs can not only help us manipulate plants into the shape and size we desire, when used properly they can also maximize profitability. Learn the secrets of effective PGR applications, including how to overcome stunted growth.
  • Greenhouse 7 – 2:00 PM – 2:50 PM
    • Optimizing sticking of cuttings
    • Paul Fisher, University of Florida
      • Dr. Fisher will discuss the different types of cuttings available and how to improve your sticking line. He will also discuss industry benchmarks, training and motivation for sticking line staff, and the economics of automated transplanters.
  • Greenhouse 8 – 2:00 PM – 2:50 PM
    • Latest and Greatest from MSU Floriculture Researchers
    • Nikki Lukasko, Michigan State University
    • Roberto  Lopez, Michigan State University
    • Daedre McGrath, Michigan State University
    • Erik Runkle, Michigan State University
    • Debalina Saha, Michigan State University
      • MSU faculty will share the latest on their findings from research projects supported by the Western Michigan Greenhouse and Metro Detroit Flower Growers Associations. Learn about the effects of calcium sprays for Botrytis, production recommendations for succulents and caladium, effects of mulching for liverwort control, hemp stock plant management, bioreactors to remediate water runoff, and the impact of the 2020 MSU Trial Gardens internship.

Wednesday

  • Greenhouse 9 – 9:00 AM – 9:50 AM
    • Keep the Plant Demand Growing
    • Bridget Behe, Michigan State University
      • With the fundamental shift in plant demand due to COVID-19, how can growers and retailers keep sales growing? Bridget has some information and strategies to help growers and retailers use what they learned this past spring to continue to connect with consumers in spring 2021.
  • Greenhouse 10 – 9:00 AM – 10:30 AM
    • Growing with LEDs in the Greenhouse: An Industry Prospective
    • Tam Serrage, Revolution Farms
    • Drew  Koschmann, Walters Garden
    • Wayne Blades, Wenke Greenhouses
    • Tom Gallager, Consumers Energy
      • A panel of Michigan young and finish plant greenhouse growers will discuss their experiences and recommendations with growing floriculture and lettuce crops under LEDs. You’ll hear the background stories of how and why they are switching to LEDs and what they have learned in the process. Hear about the many benefits as well as a few of the challenges from your industry peers. Gain practical, real-world insight that will guide your facility in transitioning to LED supplemental and photoperiodic lighting.
  • Greenhouse 11 – 10:00 AM – 10:50 AM
    • New and Novel Varieties
    • Jason Twaddell, Ball Horticulture
    • Mike Fernandez, Danziger
    • Nathan Sell, Dummen-Orange
    • Jerry Gorchels, PanAmerican Seed
    • John Gaydos, Proven Winners
    • Jennifer Barnes, Syngenta Flowers
      • This session will highlight the new and novel plant varieties that Ball Horticultural Co., Danziger, Dummen-Orange, Pan American Seed, Proven Winners, and Syngenta Flowers have to offer.
  • Greenhouse 12  – 11:00 AM – 11:50 AM
    • Factors that Influence the Success of a Biological Control Program
    • Raymond Cloyd, Kansas State University
      • Dr. Cloyd will address in detail the factors that can impact the success of a biological control program related to natural enemy quality; environmental parameters such as temperature, humidity, daylength, and light intensity; and plant characteristics including trichomes (hairs). He will emphasize the importance of understanding these factors to ensure the success of implementing a biological control program.
  • Greenhouse 13  – 12:00 PM – 12:50 PM
    • Common Problems Encountered When Implementing a Biological Control Program
    • Raymond Cloyd, Kansas State University
      • Dr. Cloyd will discuss the problems that may be encountered when developing and implementing a biological control program including: not developing a sound scouting program, not assessing the quality of purchased biological control agents, releasing biological control agents too late in production, and not using the correct biological control agent. The presentation will help you to be successful in implementing a biological control program.
  • Greenhouse 14 – 1:00 PM – 1:50 PM
    • Lessons from the Field: Better Practices for Remote Sales
    • Mike Ouding, Kalamazoo Specialty Plants
    • Dirk Jonker, Jonker’s Garden
    • Bridget Behe, Michigan State University
      • The spring 2020 season was unlike any other. Retailers made some dramatic business changes to respond to the COVID-19 circumstances. Industry leaders will discuss some of their lessons from the field including gearing up for online and curbside sales, managing inventory for online and in-person sales, and addressing labor concerns and issues.
  • Greenhouse 15 – 2:00 PM – 2:50 PM
    • Best Performing Annuals and Perennials in Michigan
    • Josh Miller, Four Star Greenhouses
    • Greg Michalak, Raker-Roberta’s Yong Plants
    • Kristi Challender, Raker-Roberta’s Yong Plants
    • Daedre McGrath, Michigan State University
    • Laura Robles, Walters Gardens
    • Brian Weesies, Mast Young Plants
      • Each year, hundreds of cultivars of flowering annuals and herbaceous perennials are trialed and displayed by participants of the Michigan Garden Plant Tour.  Hear about the 2020 highlights from the MSU Trial Garden, Four Star Greenhouse, Mast Young Plants, Raker-Roberta’s Young Plants, and Walters Gardens.

Thursday

  • Greenhouse 16 – 9:00 AM – 9:40 AM
    • Do High Tunnels Make the Cut for Specialty Cut Flowers: Top crops, Production and Handling Pointers
    • Roberto Lopez, Michigan State University
      • Are high tunnels worth the investment and potential headache over producing specialty cut flowers in the field? Roberto will share research information on how timing, yield and quality of a wide variety of specialty cuts are influenced between these two production techniques. Lastly, he will cover how to prolong the life of these varieties.
  • Greenhouse 17 – 9:50 AM – 10:30 AM
    • Shrubs as Cut Flowers: Simple, Versatile, Profitable
    • Stacey Hirvela, Spring Meadow Nursery
      • Adding shrubs to your cut flower production extends your sales season, provides a long-term income stream, and can utilize areas of your property that may not be suitable for growing other cuts. Join us to learn which plants to choose, how to grow them, and how and when to harvest for maximum profitability with minimal effort.
  • Greenhouse 18 – 10:40 AM – 11:30 AM
    • Bootstrapping a New Cut Flower Farm with the Time, Space, and Money You Have
    • Dave Dowling, Ednie Flower Bulb
      • What does it take to start a cut flower farm? Dave show us how to create a viable cut flower operation in a smaller space with little startup expense the first few seasons. Learn how to avoid making the same mistakes others have made and hear about some time-saving tricks everyone should try. Topics covered will be useful for new growers as well as those with a few years of growing experience.

Fruit

Tuesday

  • Berries – 10:00 AM – 12:00 PM
    • 10:00 AM: Fall Strawberry Production – Pam Fisher, Retired OMFRA Berry Specialist
    • 10:25 AM: Managing Trips in Strawberries – Celeste Welty, Ohio State University
  • Sweet Cider – 11:00 AM – 1:00 PM
    • 11:00 AM: Sweet Cider Pathogens and Their Management – Les Bourquin, Michigan State University Extension
    • 11:45 AM: The Impact of Covid 19 on our Sweet Cider Production and Sales, a Grower Panel – Jim Engelsma, Engelsma’s Cider Barn, Alicia Estrada, Plymouth Orchards and Cider Mill, Bill Emery, Erwin Orchards, Abbey Jacobson, Westview Orchards, Mike Titus, Yates Cider Mill
    • 12:25 PM: MDARD Update and Cider Mill Inspections for 2020 – Mike Lally, MDARD
    • 12:40 PM: Michigan Cider Makers Guild Update – Alicia Estrada, Plymouth Orchards and Cider Mill,  Rob Nelson, Northville Cider Mill
  • Apple 1 – 1:00 PM – 2:00 PM
    • 1:00 PM: Insect Control – Dr. Larry Gut:
      • Management of Codling Moth Using Sterile Insect Releases
      • Managing BMSB to Maintain Fruit Quality and Production Efficiency
      • Pheromone-Based Mating Disruption for Managing San Jose Scale
    • 1:30 PM: Permanent Spray System and Scab Reduction – Dr. Matthew Grieshop
      • Season Long Evaluation of a Solid-Set Canopy Delivery System with Optimized Microemitter Placement
      • Comparison of Residue to Urea for Reducing Spring Apple Scab Inoculum
  • Grape 1 – 1:00 PM – 2:00 PM
    • 1:00 PM: Grape Disease Update – Tim Miles, Michigan State University
    • 1:50 PM: Insect Update in Grapes – Rufus Issacs, Michigan State University
  • Apple 2 – 2:00 PM – 3:00 PM
    • 2:00 PM: New Apple Variety Discussion – Dr. Bill Shane
      • Apple Germplasm for the Fresh and Processing Industries
      • Evaluation of MAIA Apple Germplasm
    • 2:10 PM: Crop Load Tips – Dr. Steven Van Nocker
      • Prescision Control of Crop Load and Alternate Bearing
    • 2:20 PM: Orchard Planning Resources – Dr. Erin Bunting
      • Online Map-Based Decision Support System for Topographic Site Planning in Apple Orchards
    • 2:30 PM: Reflections from Phil Schwallier
      • Forty Years of Extension Work
  • Grape 2 – 2:00 PM – 3:00 PM
    • 2:00 PM: Challenges Growing Wine Grapes in Northwest Michigan – Esmaeil Nasrollahiazar, Michigan State University Extension
    • 2:25 PM: Growing Minnesota Cold Climate Grapes – Annie Klodd, University of Minnesota
  • Emerging Pest Issues – 7:00 PM – 9:00 PM
    • 7:00 PM: Cherry development and growing degree day model for predicting spotted wing drosophila infestations – Nikki Rothwell, Michigan State University
    • 7:25 PM: Changing times — outlook on tree fruit disease management in Michigan during the next decade – Heather Leach, Pennsylvania State University
    • 8:00 PM: Status of the invasive spotted lanternfly in the Northeastern U.S. – Heather Leach, Pennsylvania State University
    • 8:25 PM: Introduction to the Asian Giant Hornet – Cassie Cichorz Washington State Department of Agriculture – Cassie Cichorz Washington State Department of Agriculture

Wednesday

  • Blueberry 1 – 10:00 AM – 11:30 AM
    • 10:00 AM: Blueberry Disease Update – Tim Miles, Michigan State University
    • 10:25 AM: Weed Control Options in Blueberries – Sushila Chaudhari, Michigan State University
    • 11:00 AM: Michigan Blueberry Pollinator Stewardship Guide – Ana Heck, Michigan State University
  • Cherry 1 – 11:00 AM – 12:00 PM
    • 11:00 AM: Utah Research on High Density Tart Cherries, can we get competitive yields? – Brent Black, Utah State University
    • 11:20 AM: Orchard Systems, Automation, and Frost Protection in the PNW – Matt Whiting, Washington State University
  • Cherry 2 – 12:00 PM – 1:00 PM
    • 12:00 PM: Little Cherry Disease – Scott  Harper, Washington State University
    • 12:25 PM: Little Cherry Disease – Tobin Northfield, Washington State University
  • Blueberry 2 – 2:00 PM – 3:00 PM
      • 1:00 PM: Blueberry Insect Update – Rufus Issacs
      • 1:25 PM: Restoring Michigan Blueberries – Mark Longstroth
  • Apple 3 – 1:00 PM – 3:00 PM
        • 1:00 PM: Maximizing Apple Storability and What we’ve learned about bitterpit in Honeycrisp – Dr. Randy Beaudry
          • Dynamic Controlled Atmosphere (DCA) Storage: Maximizing Storability While Reducing Disorders
          • Bitter Pit Characterization, Prediction, and Mitigation in Honeycrisp
        • 1:20 PM: Apple Tree Physiology – Dr. Todd Einhorn
          • New Thinning Strategies to Improve Apple Profitability and Predictability
          • Optimizing Tree Quality for Early Orchard Establishment
          • PGR Strategies to Reduce Bitterpit of Honeycrisp
          • Evaluation of Multiple Leader High Density Apple Training Systems, 2020
  • Blueberry 3 – 2:00 PM – 3:00 PM
    • 2:00 PM: What difference does mulch make? – Bernadine Strik
    • 2:35 PM: Update from Michigan Blueberry Commission – Kevin Robson, Michigan Blueberry Commission
  • Apple 4 – 2:00 PM – 3:00 PM
      • 2:00 PM: Shoot Blight Management – Dr. George Sundin
        • Shoot Blight Management with Reduced Rates of Apogee, Actigard and Coppers
      • 2:15 PM: Samurai Wasp vs BMSB – Dr. Marianna Szucs
        • Augmentative Releases of the Sumarai Wasp Against Brown Marmorated Stink Bug
      • 2:25 PM: Black Stem Borer Control – Dr. John Wise
        • Trunk Injection Control of Black Stem Borer in Apples
      • 2:35 PM: Apple Replant Project Update – Dr. Julianna Wilson
        • Apple Replant Experiment at Clarksville Research Center
  • Peach and Plum 1 – 7:00 PM – 8:00 PM
    • 7:00 PM: Plum, Set, Match: A Grower’s Guide to Winning the Ultimate Pollinizer & Fruit Set Game – Brian Smith, University of Wisconsin
    • 7:30 PM: New trends in the peach tree nursery business at Sierra Gold Nurseries – Brent Burky, Sierra Gold Nurseries
  • Peach and Plum 2 – 8:00 PM – 9:00 PM
    • 8:00 PM: Strategies to keeping peach orchards free from virus problems – Elizabeth Cieniewicz, Clemson University

Thursday

  • Hard Cider – 10:00 AM – 11:30 AM
    • 10:00 AM: What’s new in cider and consumption in the U.K. and E.U. – Neil Macdonald, Orchard Park Farm
    • 10:25 PM: Hard cider orchard systems and the harvest process in England – Neil Macdonald, Orchard Park Farm
    • 11:00 PM: Changes my cidery made in the face of Covid-19 – MI Cider Maker Pane

General Interest

Tuesday

  • Mechanical Cultivation 1 – 9:00 AM – 10:00 AM
    • 9:00 AM: Stacking tools for better weed management – Eric Gallandt, University of Maine
    • 9:20 AM: Balancing Weed Control with Soil Health:  A farmer’s perspective – Jean Paul Courtens, Philia Farm
    • 9:40 AM: Q&A
  • Mechanical Cultivation 2 – 10:00 AM – 11:00 AM
    • 10:00 AM: Nuts and Bolts: Selecting and calibraing tools for your farm – Sam Tilton, Lakeshore Technical College
    • 10:20 AM: Mecanical cultivation at PrairiEarth Farm – Hans Bishop, PrairiEarth Farm
    • 10:40 AM: Q&A
  • Managing Arthritis and Joint Pain – 11:00 AM – 12:00 PM
    • 11:00 AM: Occupational Therapy Methods to Reduce Joint Pain – Stephanie Tamminga, Davenport University Occupational Therapy Program
    • 11:30 AM: Farm Equipment Modifications to Reduce Joint Pain – Ned Stoller, Michigan AgrAbility
  • Labor 1 – 11:00 AM – 1:00 PM
    • 11:00 AM: View from Capitol Hill: Federal Legislative Update – Michael Marsh, National Council of Agricultural Employers
    • 11:35 AM: NASS Farm Labor Survey and the AEWR – Michael Marsh, National Council of Agricultural Employers
    • 12:05 AM: Immigration Reform – Craig Regelbrugge, AmericanHort
  • Food Safety 1 – 1:00 PM – 2:00 PM
    • 1:00 PM   Sanitizer choices for treating irrigation water and their effectiveness – Chris Gunter, North Carolina State University
    • 1:25 PM   Biofilms: What are they and why should I care? – Laura Strawn, Virginia Tech
  • Food Safety 2 – 2:00 PM – 3:00 PM
    • 2:00 PM   Strategies for maintaining hygienic cold rooms – Craig Kahlke, Cornell University
    • 2:25 PM    2020 Produce inspections: Season in review – Brent Krieger, Michigan Department of Agriculture and Rural Development (MDARD)
  • Beginning Farmer 1 – 7:00 PM – 9:00 PM
    • 7:00 PM: Beginning farmer meet and greet and Q&A
    • 8:00 PM: Farmer panel of “getting started to farm-my story”

Wednesday

  • Large Scale Organic 2 – 10:00 AM – 11:00 AM
    • 10:00 AM  Mechanical cultivation at PrairiEarth Farm – Hans Bishop, PrairiEarth Farm
  • Hemp Production for Beginners – 12:00 PM – 3:00 PM
    • 12:00 PM: Hemp Production in Michigan: The Basics – Eric Anderson, Michigan State University Extension
    • 12:45 PM: Hemp Licensing and Regulations for 2021 – Gina Alessandri, Michigan Department of Agriculture and Rural Development
    • 1:30 PM: Hemp Irrigation Considerations – Lyndon Kelley, Michigan State University
    • 2:15 PM: Hemp Grower and Processor Panel Discussion – Nate Wittkamp, Mike Klumpp, Ag Marvels, LLC, Lori Whitmyer, Edgewood Farms, Eric Kietzer, Kietzer Farms
  • Protected Culture – 1:00 PM – 3:00 PM
    • 1:00 PM    Biologicals to Manage Greenhouse Pests – Steve Bogash, Marrone Bio Innovations, Inc
    • 1:25 PM    Rotation strategies for protected culture – Judson Reid, Cornell University
    • 2:00 PM    Grafting for protected culture production – Matt Kleinhenz, The Ohio State University
    • 2:25 PM    High Tunnel Leafy Green Production – Matt Kleinhenz, The Ohio State University
  • Pesticide Resistance Management – 3:30 PM – 5:00 PM
    • 3:30 PM: Fungicide resistance in tree fruit pathogens: how, why, and what next? – George Sundin, Michigan State Unviersity
    • 4:00 PM: Preserving insect susceptibility to synthetic and biological compounds using resistance management practices for sustainable  production – David Mota-Sanchez, Michigan State Unviersity
    • 4:30 PM: Herbicide Resistance: Status, Mechanism, and Management Strategies in Perennial Crops – Sushila Chaudhari, Michigan State Unviersity
  • Soil Health  – 3:30 PM – 5:30 PM
    • 3:30 PM     Is my soil healthy? Observing and assessing soil health indicators on your farm – Julie Grossman, University of Minnesota
    • 3:55 PM      Fertility in the context of Soil Health – Allen Philo, BioStar Organics
    • 4:30 PM      Mustard over crops for biofumigation – Jim Jasinski, The Ohio State University
    • 4:55 PM      Experiences in integrating cover crops on a diverse vegetable farm – Jean-Paul Stewart-Courtens, Philia Farm
  • Here Comes da Boom: Sprayer Technology – 4:30 PM – 5:30 PM
    • 4:30 PM       Shielded sprayers and weed escapes: Is there new technology that can help me stay sane, kill weeds and not my crop?  – Jason Deveau, Ontario Ministry of Food, Agriculture and Rural Affairs
    • 4:50 PM       The $164,000 question: Watch an expert get grilled on design pros and cons of different air assist sprayers – Jason Deveau, Ontario Ministry of Food, Agriculture and Rural Affairs
    • 5:10 PM       Q&A
  • Beginning Farmer 2 – 7:00 PM – 9:00 PM
    • 7:00 PM    The virtues of cover crops to support soil and crop health – Julie Grossman, Minnesota State Univeristy
    • 7:25 PM     Choosing robust varieties to meet your farming and market needs – Ron Goldy, Michigan State University Extension
    • 8:00 PM      EQIP for beginning farmers – USDA NRCS Michigan Representative
    • 8:30 PM      Q&A

Thursday

  • Irrigation 1 – 9:00 AM – 10:00 AM
    • 9:00 AM     Improving irrigation water use efficiency using sensor technology – Younsuk  Dong, Michigan State University
    • 9:25 AM      Managing overhead irrigation to reduce leaf wetting frequency and improve water use efficiency -Lyndon Kelley, Michigan State University
  • Irrigation 2 – 10:00 AM – 11:00 AM
    • 10:00 AM     Updated water council and water policy – Laura Campbell, Michigan Farm Bureau, Jason Walter, Andy Le Baron, EGLE
    • 10:25 AM      Midwest Water Stewards – Todd    Feenstra, Tritium, Inc.
  • Labor 2 – 11:00 AM – 12:00 PM
    • 11:00 AM: MSU’s CHAMPs Program – Melissa Millerick-May, Michigan State University
    • 11:30 AM: MIOSHA and Farm Worker Safety
  • Consumer Insights – 1:00 PM – 2:00 PM
    • 1:00 PM: Moving the conversation from “Can we grow it?” to “SHOULD we grow it?” – Trey Malone, Michigan State University
  • La Cosecha (The Harvest) – 1:00 PM – 3:00 PM
    • La Cosecha (the Harvest), a program to train Latinx beginning farmers: Pesticide education and business. Talks in Spanish by Antonio Castro-Escobar MDARD, Florencia Colella, MSU Extension, Juan Pedro Solorio, and David Mota-Sanchez MSU Entomology

Organic

Tuesday

  • Intro to Organics – Farmer Round Tables – 3:30 PM – 5:30 PM
    • 3:30 PM – Farming practices with or without certifcation and why
    • 4:30 PM – Farming practices with or without certifcation and why

Wednesday

  • Large Scale Organic 1 – 9:00 AM – 11:00 AM
    • 9:00 AM  Soil Fertility Management in Organic Systems – Allen Philo, BioStar Organics
    • 9:25 AM  Electric discharge systems for weed control in sugarbeet – Tom Peters, North Dakota State University

Thursday

  • Organic Opportunities 1 – 1:00 PM – 2:00 PM
    • 1:00 PM: Socially-Distant Direct Marketing: REKO Markets – Heather Anderson, Green Wagon Farm
    • 1:20 PM: Socially-Distant Direct Marketing: Customizable CSA – Rebecca Henderson, Green Wagon Farm
    • 1:40 PM: Q&A
  • Organic Fruit Production 1 – 1:00 PM – 2:00 PM
    • 1:00 PM: Know your enemy: update on SWD ecology – Matt Greishop, Michigan State University
    • 1:30 PM: Codling moth phenology 101: or How I Learned to Stop Worrying and Love Degree Day Models – Matt Greishop, Michigan State University
  • Organic Fruit Production 2 – 2:00 PM – 3:00 PM
    • 2:00 PM: Codling Moth Sterile Insect Release Overview – Chris Adams, Oregon State University
  • Organic Opportunities 2 – 2:00 PM – 3:00 PM
    • 2:00 PM: Cooperative Farm Marketing: Grown in Detroit – Imani Foster, Keep Growing Detroit
    • 2:00 PM: Q&A
  • Organic Vegetable Production 1 – 3:30 PM – 4:30 PM
    • 3:30 PM: Food Safety Certification for Organic Production – Phil Tocco, Michigan State University
    • 3:50 PM: Organic field and high tunnel tomato production – Steve Bogash, Marrone BioInnovations
    • 4:10 PM: Q&A
    • 4:30 PM: Vegetable disease Management for organic sysems – Judson Reid, Cornell Univesity
    • 4:50 PM: Nematodes managed while improving soil health for organic production – Marisol Quintanillia, Michigan State University
    • 5:10 PM: Q&A
  • Organic Vegetable Production 2 – 4:30 PM – 5:30 PM
    • 4:30 PM: Vegetable disease Management for organic sysems – Judson Reid, Cornell Univesity
    • 4:50 PM: Nematodes managed while improving soil health for organic production – Marisol Quintanillia, Michigan State University
    • 5:10 PM: Q&A

Vegetable

Tuesday

  • Asparagus 1 – 9:00 AM – 10:00 AM
    • 9:00 AM: Drift Reduction Technology and a Homegrown Solution for a Delayed Postharvest Burndown in Asparagus – Jason Deveau, Ontario Ministry of Food, Agriculture and Rural Affairs
    • 9:20 AM: Why are Hotspots so Hot? Investigating the Unknowns in Asparagus Beetle Overwintering Biology – Jennifer  Zavalnitskaya, Michigan State University
  • Pickling Cucumber 1 – 9:00 AM – 10:00 AM
    • 9:00 AM: Downy Mildew Management in Pickling Cucumbers – Mary Hausbeck, Michigan State University
    • 9:25 AM: Managing Fields and Grading Sheds Under COVID-restricted Conditions – Philip Tocco, Michigan State University Extension
  • Asparagus 2 – 10:00 AM – 11:00 AM
    • 10:00 AM: Nitrogen Management in Asparagus – Zachary Hayden, Michigan State University
    • 10:20AM: Asparagus Emergence Studies – Dan Brainard, Michigan State University
      • Q&A
  • Pickling Cucumber 2 – 10:00 AM – 11:00 AM
    • 10:00 AM Pickling Cucumber Research in Delaware – Gordon Johnson, University of Delaware
  • Potato 1 – 1:00 PM – 2:00 PM
    • 1:00 PM: Colorado Potato Beetle Insecticide Resistance Management During Warmer than Normal Temperatures – Zsofia Szendrei, Michigan State University
    • 1:25 PM: Foliar and Postharvest Potato Disease Management Recommendations – Jaime Willbur, Michigan State University
  • Tomato/Pepper/Eggplant 1 – 1:00 PM – 2:00 PM
    • 1:00 PM: ToBRFV and Other Virus Diseases – Mary Hausbeck, Michigan State University
    • 1:25 PM: Thrips Control – Zsofia Szendrei, Michigan State University & Xavier Martini, University of Florida
  • Potato 2 – 2:00 PM – 3:00 PM
    • 2:00 PM: Integrated Management of Potato Early Die: Disease Complex Dynamic and Treatment Effectiveness –  Emilie Cole, Michigan State University & Luisa Parrado Guevara.Michigan State University
    • 2:25 PM: Weed Control Challenges and Management Strategies for Potatoes in 2021 – Erin Burns, Michigan State University
  • Tomato/Pepper/Eggplant 2 – 2:00 PM – 3:00 PM
    • 2:00 PM: Biostimulants:  Should I use them? – Matt Kleinhenz, The Ohio State University
    • 2:25 PM: Getting the Most Out of Your Tomato Fertility – Chris Gunter, North Carolina State University
  • Processing Vegetables 1 – 3:30 PM – 4:30 PM
    • 3:30 PM: How do you get too much of a Good Thing? Nitrogen in Processing Veggies – Zachary Hayden, Michigan State University
    • 3:50 PM: Heat Effects in Snap Beans – Gordon Johnson, University of Delaware
  • Processing Vegetables 2 – 4:30 PM – 5:30 PM
    • 4:30 PM: Managing Phytophthora Capsici in Processing Squash – Mary Hausbeck, Michigan State University
    • 5:10 PM: Integrating Cover Crops and Nematicides for Nematode Control in Veggie Rotations – Marisol Quintanilla, Michigan State University

Wednesday

  • Vine Crops 1 – 9:00 AM – 10:00 AM
    • 9:00 AM: Plant Pumpkin Decisions Affecting Pollinators – Jim Jasinski, The Ohio State University
    • 9:20 AM: The Grounder, the Line Drive, and the Pop Fly: Fielding Three Very Different Vine Crop Diseases – Mary Hausbeck, Michigan State University
  • Vine Crops 2 – 10:00 AM – 11:00 AM
    • 10:00 AM: Using Grafted Plants in Cucumber and Melon Production – Wenjing Guan, Purdue University
    • 10:40 AM: Parthenocarpy and Fruit Set in Vine Crops – Gordon Johnson, University of Delaware
  • Onion 1 – 11:00 AM – 1:00 PM
    • 11:00 AM: Controlling Stemphylium in onions – Mary Hausbeck, Michigan State University
    • 11:20 AM: Management of problem weeds in onions – Sushila Chaudhari, Michigan State University
  • Onion 2 – 12:00 PM – 1:00 PM
    • 12:00 PM: Perpsectives on onion marketing from our NOA president – Doug Bulgrin, Gumz Farms
    • 12:30 PM: Q&A
  • Celery – 3:30 PM – 4:30 PM
    • 3:30 PM: Screening cover crops for their ability to host plant parasitic nematodes – Marisol Quintanilla, Michigan State University
    • 3:50 PM: Celery weed control update – Sushila Chaudhari, Michigan State University
    • 4:10 PM: Q&A
  • Sweet Corn 1: Worm Issues – 3:30 PM – 4:30 PM
    • 3:30 PM: Current Efficacy and Management of bt Sweet Corn – Galen Dively, University of Maryland
    • 3:50 PM: Year-to-year variability in corn earworm and its control with pyrethroids – Celeste      Welty, The Ohio State University
  • Sweet Corn 2: Birds and Weeds – 4:30 PM – 5:30 PM
    • 4:30 PM: Laser Scarecrows: A 21st Century Approach to Birds in Corn – Rebecca Brown, University of Rhode Island
    • 4:50 PM: Weed Control: considerations before you fill your sprayer – Mark VanGessel, University of Delaware
    • 5:10 PM: Q&A

* – all times listed are EDT

For more information on the virtual 2020 Great Lakes EXPO, registration, educational session details and more, visit www.glexpo.com.




Latest Photos see all »

GPN recognizes 40 industry professionals under the age of 40 who are helping to determine the future of the horticulture industry. These individuals are today’s movers and shakers who are already setting the pace for tomorrow.
Ben Vliestra
Sidney Phelps
Jennifer Moss
Daniel Norden
W. Garrett Owen
Jessica Montgomery
Elien Peters
Rose Oberholzer
Nikki Melin

November 2020 GPN
Get one year of Greenhouse Product News in both print and digital editions for free.


Interested in reading the print edition of GPN?

Subscribe Today »



Be sure to check
out our sister site.
website development by deyo designs